Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
News
Wuhan Unique Mechanical And Electrical Equipment Co.,LTD.
Home ProductsFiber Cable Accessories

SC To ST Male To Female Metal Fiber Cable Accessories Zirconia Ceramic Optic Connector

China Wuhan Unique Mechanical And Electrical Equipment Co.,LTD. certification
These guys are really professional at trading as well as networking stuffs, saved me a lot of energy and money.

—— John Karanja

Nice working with you, flawless product, considering the next deal.

—— Michael Morrison

I'm Online Chat Now

SC To ST Male To Female Metal Fiber Cable Accessories Zirconia Ceramic Optic Connector

SC To ST Male To Female Metal Fiber Cable Accessories Zirconia Ceramic Optic Connector
SC To ST Male To Female Metal Fiber Cable Accessories Zirconia Ceramic Optic Connector

Large Image :  SC To ST Male To Female Metal Fiber Cable Accessories Zirconia Ceramic Optic Connector

Product Details:
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Unique-Tel
Certification: Customized
Model Number: GXJT01
Payment & Shipping Terms:
Minimum Order Quantity: 100 Pieces
Price: Negotiation
Packaging Details: carton & PVC packaging
Delivery Time: 5 work days
Payment Terms: T/T
Supply Ability: 10000 Pieces/Month
Detailed Product Description
Channel: Simplex Connector: SC To ST
Material: PVC And Metal Type: Male To Female
Mounting: Free Standing Or Bulkhead Application: Connecting Two Fiber Optic Cables
High Light:

adss cable accessories

,

ftth accessories

SC to ST Male to Female Fiber Metal Free Standing Zirconia Ceramic Optic Connector​

 

Description

 

Fiber optic adapters (also called couplers) are designed to connect two fiber optic cables together. They come in versions to connect single fibers together (simplex), two fibers together (duplex), or sometimes four fibers together (quad).
Adapters are designed for multimode or singlemode cables. The singlemode adapters offer more precise alignment of the tips of the connectors (ferrules). It is ok to use singlemode adapters to connect multimode cables, but you should not use multimode adapters to connect singlemode cables. This can cause misalignment of the small singlemode fibers and loss of signal strength (attenuation).
When connecting two multimode fibers, you should always make sure they are the same core diameter (50/125 or 62.5/125). A mismatch here will cause attenuation in one direction (where the larger fiber is transmitting light into the smaller fiber).
Fiber optic adapters are typically connecting cables with similiar connectors (SC to SC, LC to LC, etc.). Some adapters, called "hybrid", accept different types of connectors (ST to SC, LC to SC, etc.). When the connectors have differing ferrule sizes (1.25mm to 2.5mm), as found in LC to SC adapters, the adapters are significantly more expensive because of a more complicated design/manufacturing process.
Most adapters are female on both ends, to connect two cables. Some are male-female, which typically plug into a port on a piece of equipment. This then allows the port to accept a different connector than for which it was originally designed. We discourage this use because we find the adapter extending from the equipment is subject to being bumped and breaking. Also, if not properly routed, the weight of the cable and connector hanging from the adapter may cause some misalignment and a degraded signal.

 

Features

 

Normally used to connect two fiber optic cables with standard ST (male) connectors.

Specifications


Connectors- ST (female) to ST (female)
Body material- Metal
Mounting- Free standing or bulkhead (3/8" hole or double-D at 5/16"). Nut and lock washer included.
Alignment sleeve material- Zirconia Ceramic
Channels- Simplex
Precision- Multimode
Color- Metal
Insertion Loss (IL)- <0.2dB
Durability- <0.1dB change after 500 matings
Operating Temperature- -4 º C to +75 º C (+25 º F to +165 º F)

 

SC To ST Male To Female Metal Fiber Cable Accessories Zirconia Ceramic Optic Connector 0

Contact Details
Wuhan Unique Mechanical And Electrical Equipment Co.,LTD.

Contact Person: sales

Tel: +8615902777902

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)